Culture and Communities Committee - Tuesday, 26th April 2022 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee
Tuesday, 26th April 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
  6. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  7. Natalie Le Couteur
  8. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  9. Natalie Le Couteur
  10. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Natalie Le Couteur
  13. Natalie Le Couteur
  14. Natalie Le Couteur
  15. Natalie Le Couteur
  16. Natalie Le Couteur
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Natalie Le Couteur
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
  7. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Natalie Le Couteur
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Natalie Le Couteur
7. Presentations
Share this agenda point
7 a) Third Sector Interface
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
7 b) Creative Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Natalie Le Couteur
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
8. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Core Events Programme 2022/23 - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Natalie Le Couteur
8 b) Custom House: Feasibility Study Report - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
8 c) Makars' Court: Proposed Additional Inscriptions - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
8 d) Filming in Edinburgh 2021 - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Natalie Le Couteur
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Joan Parr
  18. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  25. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
8 e) Management Rules for Public Parks and Greenspace 2023-2033 - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  6. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  7. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  15. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  16. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  20. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  33. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Natalie Le Couteur
8 f) Internal Audit: Overdue Findings and Key Performance Indicators as at 26 January 2022 - referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
8 g) Review of Effectiveness of Scrutiny of the Culture and Communities Committee - Self-Evaluation and Lessons Learnt - report by Interim Executive Director of Corporate Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
9 a) Amplification of Sound in Public Spaces - Response to Motion - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  15. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  19. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  21. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  22. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  23. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  25. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Natalie Le Couteur
9 b) Update on the Cultural Strategy Diversity Programme - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Natalie Le Couteur
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
9 c) Edinburgh Million Tree City Update - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
9 b) Update on the Cultural Strategy Diversity Programme - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
9 c) Edinburgh Million Tree City Update - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Natalie Le Couteur
9 d) City Centre Street Hockey and Skating Facility - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Natalie Le Couteur
Committee services
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Joan  Parr
Service Director, Culture and Wellbeing
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council