Full Meeting Papers - Transport and Environment Committee - 06.10.2022 - Thursday, 6th October 2022 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Full Meeting Papers - Transport and Environment Committee - 06.10.2022
Thursday, 6th October 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Martin Scott
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Martin Scott
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Claire Miller
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Claire Miller
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
  6. Martin Scott
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Martin Scott
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Martin Scott
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Martin Scott
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Claire Miller
  4. Cllr Claire Miller
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
  6. Martin Scott
  7. Martin Scott
  8. . Deputation
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. . Deputation
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  13. . Deputation
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur
  15. . Deputation
  16. Cllr Jule Bandel
  17. . Deputation
  18. Cllr Scott Arthur
  19. . Deputation
  20. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  21. . Deputation
  22. Cllr Scott Arthur
  23. . Deputation
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur
  25. Cllr Scott Arthur
  26. . Deputation
  27. Cllr Scott Arthur
  28. . Deputation
  29. Cllr Scott Arthur
  30. . Deputation
  31. Cllr Scott Arthur
  32. . Deputation
  33. Cllr Danny Aston
  34. . Deputation
  35. Cllr Scott Arthur
  36. Cllr Claire Miller
  37. . Deputation
  38. Cllr Scott Arthur
  39. . Deputation
  40. Cllr Scott Arthur
  41. . Deputation
  42. Cllr Scott Arthur
  43. . Deputation
  44. Cllr Scott Arthur
  45. Cllr Kevin Lang
  46. Cllr Scott Arthur
  47. Cllr Kevin Lang
  48. Cllr Scott Arthur
  49. Cllr Scott Arthur
  50. . Deputation
  51. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  52. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  53. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  54. Cllr Scott Arthur
  55. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  56. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  57. Cllr Scott Arthur
  58. Cllr Scott Arthur
  59. Cllr Jack Caldwell
7.2 Response to Motion by Councillor Booth - Rainbow Bridge/Lindsay Road Bridge – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Chas Booth
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Martin Scott
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
  6. Cllr Jule Bandel
  7. Cllr Chas Booth
  8. Martin Scott
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Danny Aston
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur
  15. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  16. Cllr Scott Arthur
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur
  18. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur
  21. Cllr Jule Bandel
  22. Cllr Scott Arthur
  23. Cllr Jule Bandel
  24. Cllr Jule Bandel
  25. Cllr Scott Arthur
  26. Cllr Scott Arthur
  27. Cllr Scott Arthur
7.2 Response to Motion by Councillor Booth - Rainbow Bridge/Lindsay Road Bridge – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Martin Scott
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Martin Scott
7.1 Our Future Streets: Edinburgh’s approach to a circulation plan – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Claire Miller
  4. Cllr Claire Miller
  5. Cllr Claire Miller
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur
  15. Cllr Iain Whyte
  16. Cllr Scott Arthur
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur
  18. Cllr Scott Arthur
  19. Cllr Kevin Lang
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur
  21. Cllr Danny Aston
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Danny Aston
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur
  25. Cllr Danny Aston
  26. Cllr Scott Arthur
  27. Cllr Danny Aston
  28. Cllr Scott Arthur
  29. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  30. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  31. Cllr Scott Arthur
  32. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  33. Cllr Scott Arthur
  34. Cllr Claire Miller
  35. Cllr Scott Arthur
  36. Cllr Jule Bandel
  37. Cllr Scott Arthur
  38. Cllr Iain Whyte
  39. Cllr Scott Arthur
  40. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  41. Cllr Scott Arthur
  42. Cllr Kevin Lang
  43. Cllr Scott Arthur
  44. Cllr Danny Aston
  45. Cllr Scott Arthur
  46. Cllr Scott Arthur
  47. Cllr Scott Arthur
  48. Cllr Iain Whyte
  49. Cllr Scott Arthur
  50. Cllr Iain Whyte
  51. Cllr Scott Arthur
  52. Cllr Scott Arthur
  53. Cllr Scott Arthur
  54. Martin Scott
7.2 Response to Motion by Councillor Booth - Rainbow Bridge/Lindsay Road Bridge – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
7.4 Response to Motion by Councillor McVey - Trams to Newhaven Progress Update Autumn 2022 – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Claire Miller
  10. Cllr Claire Miller
  11. Cllr Claire Miller
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur
  16. Cllr Danny Aston
  17. Cllr Danny Aston
  18. Cllr Scott Arthur
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur
  21. Cllr Claire Miller
  22. Cllr Claire Miller
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur
  25. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  26. Cllr Scott Arthur
  27. Cllr Danny Aston
  28. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  29. Cllr Scott Arthur
  30. Martin Scott
  31. Cllr Scott Arthur
  32. Martin Scott
7.5 Response to Motion by Councillor Whyte – Cleaning Up Edinburgh (Communal Bin Review Update) – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Jule Bandel
  5. Cllr Jule Bandel
  6. Cllr Jule Bandel
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur
  8. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte
  17. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  18. Cllr Scott Arthur
  19. Cllr Jule Bandel
  20. Cllr Jule Bandel
  21. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  22. Cllr Jule Bandel
  23. Cllr Scott Arthur
  24. Cllr Claire Miller
  25. Cllr Scott Arthur
  26. Cllr Claire Miller
  27. Cllr Scott Arthur
  28. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  29. Cllr Scott Arthur
  30. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  31. Cllr Danny Aston
  32. Cllr Scott Arthur
  33. Cllr Iain Whyte
  34. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  35. Cllr Scott Arthur
  36. Cllr Iain Whyte
  37. Cllr Scott Arthur
  38. Cllr Scott Arthur
  39. Cllr Jule Bandel
  40. Cllr Scott Arthur
  41. Cllr Scott Arthur
  42. Martin Scott
  43. Cllr Scott Arthur
  44. Martin Scott
  45. Cllr Iain Whyte
  46. Martin Scott
  47. Martin Scott
  48. Cllr Iain Whyte
  49. Cllr Scott Arthur
  50. Cllr Iain Whyte
  51. Martin Scott
  52. Cllr Scott Arthur
  53. Martin Scott
  54. Cllr Danny Aston
  55. Martin Scott
  56. Cllr Jule Bandel
  57. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  58. Martin Scott
  59. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  60. Martin Scott
  61. Cllr Kevin Lang
  62. Martin Scott
  63. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  64. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  65. Martin Scott
  66. Cllr Claire Miller
  67. Martin Scott
  68. Cllr Iain Whyte
  69. Martin Scott
  70. Cllr Norman Work
  71. Martin Scott
  72. Cllr Scott Arthur
7.5 Response to Motion by Councillor Whyte – Cleaning Up Edinburgh (Communal Bin Review Update) – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Martin Scott
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Martin Scott
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Martin Scott
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Claire Miller
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Martin Scott
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Cllr Claire Miller
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Martin Scott
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur
  20. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur
  22. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  23. Cllr Scott Arthur
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur
  25. Martin Scott
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Cllr Claire Miller
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Claire Miller
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Claire Miller
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Scott Arthur
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Cllr Scott Arthur
  29. Cllr Danny Aston
  30. Cllr Scott Arthur
  31. Cllr Claire Miller
  32. Martin Scott
7.3 Response to Motion by Councillor McVey – North Bridge - Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Cllr Danny Aston
  6. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  7. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Claire Miller
  13. Cllr Jule Bandel
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur
  16. Martin Scott
7.6 Cleaning Up Edinburgh – Motion by Councillor Whyte – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  4. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  5. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  6. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang
  16. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur
  18. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur
  20. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur
  22. Cllr Iain Whyte
  23. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  25. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  26. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  27. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  28. Cllr Jule Bandel
  29. Cllr Jule Bandel
  30. Cllr Scott Arthur
  31. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  32. Cllr Scott Arthur
  33. Cllr Kevin Lang
  34. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  35. Cllr Scott Arthur
  36. Cllr Jule Bandel
  37. Cllr Claire Miller
  38. Cllr Scott Arthur
  39. Cllr Scott Arthur
  40. Cllr Iain Whyte
  41. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  42. Cllr Scott Arthur
  43. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  44. Cllr Scott Arthur
  45. Cllr Scott Arthur
  46. Cllr Iain Whyte
  47. Cllr Scott Arthur
  48. Martin Scott
7.7 Concessionary Travel on Edinburgh Trams for Young People (Under 22) – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Danny Aston
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Danny Aston
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur
  16. Cllr Scott Arthur
  17. Cllr Jule Bandel
  18. Cllr Scott Arthur
  19. Cllr Claire Miller
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur
  22. Cllr Iain Whyte
  23. Cllr Scott Arthur
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur
  25. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  26. Cllr Scott Arthur
  27. Cllr Kevin Lang
  28. Cllr Scott Arthur
  29. Cllr Kevin Lang
  30. Cllr Scott Arthur
  31. Cllr Danny Aston
  32. Cllr Scott Arthur
  33. Cllr Scott Arthur
  34. Martin Scott
7.8 Asset Transfer – Ex-City Development Assets – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Martin Scott
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Martin Scott
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
  6. Martin Scott
  7. Cllr Jule Bandel
  8. Martin Scott
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Martin Scott
  11. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur
  13. Martin Scott
  14. Cllr Jule Bandel
  15. Martin Scott
  16. Cllr Claire Miller
  17. Martin Scott
  18. Martin Scott
8.1 Risk Based Approach to Road Asset Safety Inspections – Update – Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Claire Miller
  3. Cllr Claire Miller
  4. Cllr Claire Miller
  5. Cllr Claire Miller
  6. Cllr Claire Miller
  7. Cllr Claire Miller
  8. Cllr Claire Miller
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur
  10. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur
  13. Cllr Claire Miller
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur
  15. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  16. Cllr Danny Aston
  17. Gareth Barwell (Service Director- Operational Services)
  18. Cllr Danny Aston
  19. Cllr Claire Miller
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur
  21. Martin Scott
8.2 Revenue Monitoring Update – 2021/22 Provisional out-turn and
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Martin Scott
9.1 Motion by Councillor Arthur – Burnside Bridge
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Danny Aston
  5. Cllr Norman Work
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Danny Aston
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Martin Scott
9.2 Motion by Councillor Aston – McGill’s takeover of First East Coast’s 20, 63 and 68 services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Danny Aston
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Danny Aston
  4. Cllr Norman Work
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
  6. Cllr Danny Aston
9.3 Motion by Councillor Aston – Electric Scooters
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur
  8. Cllr Jule Bandel
  9. Cllr Claire Miller
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur