Education, Children and Families Committee - Tuesday, 15th November 2022 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee
Tuesday, 15th November 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputatations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Tim Jones
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  5. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Euan Davidson
  8. Cllr Val Walker
  9. Cllr Val Walker
  10. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  11. Cllr Simita Kumar
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Alexander Ramage
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  17. Matthew Brass
7 a) Attainment in the Broad General Education in Edinburgh Primary and Secondary Schools, 2021-22
Share this agenda point
  1. Lorna French
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Alexander Ramage
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Simita Kumar
  12. Cllr Tim Jones
  13. Lorna French
  14. Cllr Tim Jones
  15. Lorna French
  16. Cllr Tim Jones
  17. Lorna French
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Cllr Euan Davidson
  20. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  21. Cllr David Key
  22. Cllr David Key
  23. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  24. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  25. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  26. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  27. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  28. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  29. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  30. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  31. Lorna French
  32. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  33. Lorna French
  34. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  35. Lorna French
  36. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  37. Cllr Louise Young
  38. Cllr Louise Young
  39. Cllr Tim Jones
  40. Lorna French
  41. Cllr Tim Jones
  42. Cllr Simita Kumar
  43. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  44. Cllr Tim Jones
  45. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  46. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  47. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  48. Cllr Val Walker
  49. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  50. Cllr Euan Davidson
  51. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  52. Cllr Louise Young
  53. Cllr Tim Jones
  54. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  55. Cllr Tim Jones
  56. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  57. Cllr Tim Jones
  58. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  59. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  60. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  61. Cllr Tim Jones
  62. Cllr David Key
  63. Cllr Tim Jones
  64. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  65. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  66. Cllr Tim Jones
  67. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  68. Cllr David Key
  69. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  70. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  71. Matthew Brass
  72. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  73. Matthew Brass
  74. Cllr Steve Burgess
  75. Matthew Brass
  76. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  77. Matthew Brass
  78. Cllr Euan Davidson
  79. Matthew Brass
  80. Cllr Tim Jones
  81. Cllr David Key
  82. Matthew Brass
  83. Cllr Simita Kumar
  84. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  85. Matthew Brass
  86. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  87. Matthew Brass
  88. Cllr Val Walker
  89. Matthew Brass
  90. Cllr Louise Young
  91. Matthew Brass
  92. Fiona Beveridge
  93. Matthew Brass
  94. Dr Ruhy Parris
  95. Matthew Brass
  96. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 a) Attainment in the Broad General Education in Edinburgh Primary and Secondary Schools, 2021-22
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Matthew Brass
4 a) Minute of 20.09.22
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Matthew Brass
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Amanda Hatton
  3. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  4. Amanda Hatton
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess
  8. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess
  12. Cllr Tim Jones
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Amanda Hatton
  15. Cllr Tim Jones
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  17. Cllr Tim Jones
  18. Cllr Louise Young
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Cllr Louise Young
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Cllr Louise Young
  23. Amanda Hatton
  24. Cllr Louise Young
  25. Amanda Hatton
  26. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  27. Matthew Brass
  28. Amanda Hatton
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Simita Kumar
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Amanda Hatton
  5. Cllr David Key
  6. Amanda Hatton
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Matthew Brass
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Attainment in the Broad General Education in Edinburgh Primary and Secondary Schools, 2021-22
7 b) Promoting Equality
Share this agenda point
  1. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Simita Kumar
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess
  8. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  9. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Euan Davidson
  12. Lorna French
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  17. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Lorna French
  20. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  21. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  22. Cllr Val Walker
  23. Cllr Val Walker
  24. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  25. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  26. Cllr Tim Jones
  27. Stephen Kelly (Senior Education Manager)
  28. Cllr Tim Jones
  29. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 c) Getting it Right for Every Child - Inclusion in City of Edinburgh Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Tim Jones
  4. Cllr Tim Jones
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Louise Young
  9. Cllr Louise Young
  10. Cllr Louise Young
  11. Lorna French
  12. Cllr Louise Young
  13. Lorna French
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  17. Cllr Tim Jones
  18. Cllr Tim Jones
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Cllr Val Walker
  21. Cllr Louise Young
  22. Matthew Brass
  23. Cllr Louise Young
  24. Cllr Euan Davidson
  25. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  26. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  27. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  28. Matthew Brass
  29. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  30. Cllr Tim Jones
  31. Cllr Tim Jones
  32. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  33. Cllr Euan Davidson
  34. Cllr Louise Young
  35. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  36. Matthew Brass
7 d) Quality, Improvement and Scrutiny Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Amanda Hatton
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Amanda Hatton
  4. Cllr Val Walker
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Louise Young
  7. Amanda Hatton
  8. Cllr Louise Young
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Val Walker
  11. Cllr Euan Davidson
  12. Matthew Brass
  13. Amanda Hatton
  14. Cllr Euan Davidson
  15. Amanda Hatton
  16. Cllr Euan Davidson
  17. Amanda Hatton
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Cllr Val Walker
  20. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 e) Edinburgh Child Protection Committee - Annual Report 2021-22
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Lorna French
  3. Cllr Louise Young
  4. Lorna French
  5. Cllr Louise Young
  6. Alexander Ramage
  7. Lorna French
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Val Walker
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Matthew Brass
7 f) Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2020-21
Share this agenda point
  1. Amanda Hatton
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 h) Establishment of the City of Edinburgh Council Corporate Parenting Board
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Simita Kumar
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Simita Kumar
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Euan Davidson
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess
  9. Cllr Louise Young
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Louise Young
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Cllr Val Walker
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Louise Young
  17. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  18. Matthew Brass
7 i) Revenue Monitoring 2022-23 - month five position
Share this agenda point
  1. Amanda Hatton
  2. Cllr Louise Young
  3. Amanda Hatton
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Simita Kumar
  6. Amanda Hatton
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Alexander Ramage
  9. Amanda Hatton
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Val Walker
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 i) Revenue Monitoring 2022-23 - month five position
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
7 j) Finance for Equity - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Euan Davidson
  3. Cllr Euan Davidson
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  6. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Alexander Ramage
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 k) Renaming the Education and Children's Services Directorate
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Amanda Hatton
  3. Cllr Louise Young
  4. Amanda Hatton
  5. Cllr Louise Young
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Tim Jones
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Amanda Hatton
  10. Cllr Louise Young
  11. Cllr Tim Jones
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  13. Cllr Louise Young
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Louise Young
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Louise Young
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Alexander Ramage
  23. Amanda Hatton
  24. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  25. Alexander Ramage
  26. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  27. Matthew Brass
  28. Matthew Brass
  29. Alexander Ramage
  30. Matthew Brass
  31. Alexander Ramage
  32. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 l) Appointments to the Gaelic Implementation Steering Group 2022/23
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Euan Davidson
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Alexander Ramage
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Alexander Ramage
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Tim Jones
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Cllr Tim Jones
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess
  14. Cllr Tim Jones
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess
  17. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  18. Cllr Louise Young
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Matthew Brass
  23. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 m) Edinburgh Secure Services - update report
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Amanda Hatton
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess
  4. Amanda Hatton
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  7. Amanda Hatton
  8. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Val Walker
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Euan Davidson
9 a) Motion by Councillor Davidson - Internet Safety
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Alexander Ramage
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Louise Young
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Euan Davidson
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Matthew Brass
  10. Webcast Finished
  11. Matthew Brass
No profile image available for  Fiona Beveridge
Religious Representative
Photograph of Cllr Steve Burgess
Scottish Green Party
Photograph of Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
Scottish National Party
Photograph of Cllr Christopher Cowdy
Scottish Conservatives
Photograph of Cllr Euan Davidson
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr Tim Jones
Scottish Conservatives
Photograph of Cllr David Key
Scottish National Party
Photograph of Cllr Simita Kumar
Scottish National Party
Photograph of Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
Scottish Green Party
No profile image available for Dr Ruhy  Parris
Religious Representative
No profile image available for  Alexander  Ramage
Parent Representative
Photograph of Cllr Val Walker
Scottish Labour
Photograph of Cllr Louise Young
Scottish Liberal Democrats