City of Edinburgh Council - Thursday, 22nd September 2022 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council
Thursday, 22nd September 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Alys Mumford
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  8. Cllr Edward Thornley
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alan Beal
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  4. Cllr David Key
  5. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  6. Cllr Marco Biagi
  7. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  8. Cllr Marco Biagi
  9. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  10. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  11. Cllr Euan Hyslop
  12. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  13. Cllr James Dalgleish
  14. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  15. Cllr Ross McKenzie
  16. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte
  18. Cllr Tim Jones
  19. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  20. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  21. Cllr Chas Booth
  22. Cllr Claire Miller
  23. Cllr Jule Bandel
  24. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  25. Cllr Susan Rae
  26. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  27. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Deputation
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Deputation
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Deputation
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Deputation
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Deputation
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Edward Thornley
  14. Deputation
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Hal Osler
  18. Deputation
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  21. Deputation
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  23. Deputation
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Deputation
  28. Cllr Chas Booth
  29. Deputation
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  34. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  35. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  37. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  39. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  40. Cllr Euan Davidson
  41. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  42. Cllr Cammy Day
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  44. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  45. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  46. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  47. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  48. Cllr Jane Meagher
  49. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  50. Cllr Kate Campbell
  51. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  52. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  53. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  54. Cllr Ben Parker
  55. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  56. Cllr Ben Parker
  57. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  58. Cllr Robert Aldridge
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
8 b) By Councillor Thornley - Bus Service Single Fares
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Edward Thornley
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Lewis Younie
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Danny Aston
  6. Cllr Denis Dixon
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Neil Gardiner
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Edward Thornley
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
8 e) By Councillor Davidson - Support for Roseburn Businesses
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Euan Davidson
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Alan Beal
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Danny Aston
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Frank Ross
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Claire Miller
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Jule Bandel
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Euan Davidson
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Euan Davidson
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
8 g) By Councillor Meagher - Rent Freeze
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Marco Biagi
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Jane Meagher
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Simita Kumar
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Susan Rae
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Ben Parker
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Graeme Bruce
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Joanna Mowat
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Danny Aston
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Jane Meagher
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  28. Cllr Jane Meagher
  29. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Cllr Robert Aldridge
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
5. Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Adam McVey
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Adam McVey
  6. Cllr Cammy Day
  7. Cllr Louise Young
  8. Cllr Cammy Day
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  11. Cllr Cammy Day
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte
  14. Cllr Cammy Day
  15. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  16. Cllr Cammy Day
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Cammy Day
  19. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  20. Cllr Cammy Day
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Norman Work
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Cllr Cammy Day
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Lewis Younie
  27. Cllr Cammy Day
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  30. Cllr Alys Mumford
  31. Cllr Cammy Day
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Cllr Phil Doggart
  34. Cllr Cammy Day
  35. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  36. Cllr Scott Arthur
  37. Cllr Cammy Day
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  39. Cllr Kate Campbell
  40. Cllr Cammy Day
  41. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  42. Cllr Hal Osler
  43. Cllr Cammy Day
  44. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  45. Cllr Ben Parker
  46. Cllr Cammy Day
  47. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  48. Cllr Claire Miller
  49. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  50. Cllr Claire Miller
  51. Cllr Cammy Day
  52. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  53. Cllr Scott Arthur
  54. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  55. Cllr Graeme Bruce
  56. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  57. Cllr Graeme Bruce
  58. Cllr Cammy Day
  59. Cllr Robert Aldridge
5 a) Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
6. Appointments
Share this agenda point
6 a) Appointments to Committees, Boards and Outside Organisations etc
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alys Mumford
  2. Cllr Ben Parker
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat
  5. Cllr Jason Rust
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 a) Motion by Councillor Staniforth - Provision of Sanitary Bins in Council Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Euan Davidson
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  8. Cllr Euan Davidson
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Euan Davidson
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Cammy Day
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 a) Motion by Councillor Staniforth - Provision of Sanitary Bins in Council Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
7 b) Young People's Assembly
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Val Walker
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Frank Ross
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Louise Young
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Euan Davidson
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Jule Bandel
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Ben Parker
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 c) Annual Performance Report 2021/22 - referral from the Policy and Sustainability Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Cammy Day
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 d) Treasury Management - Annual Report 2021/22 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 e) Edinburgh Living LLPs - Acquisition of Homes 2022/23 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 f) Millerhill Energy from Waste Plant Heat Offtake Unit - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Alys Mumford
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  15. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  16. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
7 g) Changes to Charging Mechanism for Road Construction Consent Inspections - referral from the Transport and Environment Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 h) Strategic Review of Parking - Results of Advertising of Phase 1 Traffic Order - referral from the Transport and Environment Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
8. Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
8 a) By Councillor Hyslop - Safer Parks
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Euan Hyslop
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  3. Cllr Euan Hyslop
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Val Walker
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  13. Cllr Edward Thornley
  14. Cllr Hal Osler
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Euan Hyslop
  17. Cllr Euan Hyslop
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  20. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
8 b) By Councillor Thornley - Bus Service Single Fares
Share this agenda point
8 c) By Councillor Neil Ross - Electric Vehicle Charging Points
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Ross
  2. Cllr Hal Osler
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  8. Cllr Vicky Nicolson
  9. Cllr Jule Bandel
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat
  12. Cllr Max Mitchell
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Neil Ross
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Edward Thornley
8 d) By Councillor Thornley - Playparks Investment
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler
  2. Cllr Dan Heap
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Edward Thornley
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
8 e) By Councillor Davidson - Support for Roseburn Businesses
Share this agenda point
8 f) By Councillor Day - Transient Visitor Levy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt
  3. Cllr Adam McVey
  4. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Alys Mumford
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte
  9. Cllr Phil Doggart
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Louise Young
  12. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur
  16. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Cammy Day
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Adam McVey
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  25. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  26. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  27. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
8 g) By Councillor Meagher - Rent Freeze
Share this agenda point
8 h) By Councillor Miller - Bikeability in all Primary Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Claire Miller
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
9. Congratulatory Motions
Share this agenda point
9 a) By Councillor Dixon - The BIG Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Denis Dixon
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10. Questions
Share this agenda point
10 a) By Councillor Younie - CAHMS
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Euan Davidson
  4. Cllr Lewis Younie
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
10 b) By Councillor Flannery - Ukrainian children who have received school placements for this academic year
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Pauline Flannery
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
10 c) By Councillor Parker - Use of Glyphosate
Share this agenda point
10 d) By Councillor Staniforth - Abbeyhill Primary School Closure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
10 e) By Councillor Thornley - Planned Upgrade to Queensferry Road-Clermiston Road North Junction
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Edward Thornley
10 f) By Councillor Caldwell - Disposal of Ground Floor Flats
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  3. Cllr Jane Meagher
10 g) By Councillor Caldwell - Phase 1 Parking Review Pavement Furniture and Conservation Areas
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jack Caldwell
10 h) By Councillor Caldwell - Powderhall Active Travel Route Funding
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 i) By Councillor Neil Ross - Energy Saving
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Ross
10 j) By Councillor Neil Ross - Spend to Save
Share this agenda point
10 k) By Councillor Booth - Licensing Board
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth
  2. Cllr Cammy Day
10 l) By Councillor Booth - Bòrd na Gàidhlig
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth
  2. Cllr Cammy Day
10 m) By Councillor Booth - GME Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller
  2. Cllr Chas Booth
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
10 n) By Councillor Aston - Bus Tracker App
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Danny Aston
10 o) By Councillor Aston - Electric Scooters
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
10 p) By Councillor Campbell - Clean Up Waste Collections
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur
10 q) By Councillor Campbell - Lifelong Learning Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Val Walker
10 r) By Councillor Dobbin - Housing, Homelessness and Fair Work Committee APM
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Stuart Dobbin
  3. Cllr Jane Meagher
10 s) By Councillor Kumar - School Placements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Simita Kumar
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
10 t) By Councillor Macinnes - Contractors
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 u) By Councillor Macinnes - Meetings with the Conservative Group Leader
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  2. Cllr Cammy Day
10 v) By Councillor Macinnes - Young Persons Assembly
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  2. Cllr Cammy Day
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Vicky Nicolson
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur
10 w) By Councillor Nicolson - Flooding
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 x) By Councillor McFarlane - BT
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  2. Cllr Cammy Day
  3. Cllr Danny Aston
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Webcast Finished