City of Edinburgh Council - Thursday, 24th November 2022 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council
Thursday, 24th November 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Jule Bandel
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Vicky Nicolson
  2. Cllr Chas Booth
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  6. Cllr Alys Mumford
  7. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  8. Cllr Neil Ross
  9. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  10. Cllr Euan Davidson
  11. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  12. Cllr Vicky Nicolson
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt
  15. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  16. Cllr Jason Rust
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart
  18. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  19. Cllr Alys Mumford
  20. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  21. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Deputation
  5. Deputation
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Deputation
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Deputation
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  11. Deputation
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt
  13. Deputation
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt
  15. Deputation
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Jule Bandel
  18. Deputation
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Deputation
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Ben Parker
  23. Deputation
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  26. Deputation
  27. Deputation
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Deputation
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Cllr Simita Kumar
  34. Deputation
  35. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  36. Deputation
  37. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  38. Deputation
  39. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  40. Cllr Alys Mumford
  41. Deputation
  42. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  43. Cllr Adam McVey
  44. Deputation
  45. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  46. Cllr Iain Whyte
  47. Deputation
  48. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  49. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  50. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  51. Deputation
  52. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  53. Deputation
  54. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  55. Deputation
  56. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  57. Deputation
  58. Cllr Cammy Day
  59. Deputation
  60. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  61. Deputation
  62. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  63. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  64. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  65. Deputation
  66. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  67. Deputation
  68. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  69. Cllr Jane Meagher
  70. Deputation
  71. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  72. Cllr Ben Parker
  73. Deputation
  74. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  75. Deputation
  76. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  77. Deputation
  78. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  79. Deputation
  80. Cllr Tim Pogson
  81. Deputation
  82. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  83. Deputation
  84. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  85. Deputation
  86. Cllr Robert Aldridge
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Simita Kumar
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
10 b) By Councillor Kumar - Adopting Definition of Islamophobia
Share this agenda point
10 c) By Councillor Kumar - Care Experienced Protected Characteristic
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Simita Kumar
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  15. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  16. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  17. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 f) By Councillor McNeese-Mechan - Support for Ukrainian Refugees in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 g) By Councillor McFarlane - Tollcross Clock
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Margaret Arma Graham
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Claire Miller
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Jane Meagher
10 h) By Councillor Meagher - Homelessness Crisis
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Stuart Dobbin
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Pauline Flannery
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Ben Parker
  12. Cllr Pauline Flannery
  13. Cllr Ben Parker
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Jane Meagher
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 s) By Councillor Bandel - Bike Buses
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  2. Cllr Jule Bandel
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Claire Miller
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Margaret Arma Graham
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Jule Bandel
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  17. Cllr Kevin Lang
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Iain Whyte
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Mandy Watt
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr David Key
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Chas Booth
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Cllr Ben Parker
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  34. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  35. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 s) By Councillor Bandel - Bike Buses
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Jule Bandel
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Cammy Day
5 a) Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Adam McVey
  3. Cllr Cammy Day
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang
  7. Cllr Cammy Day
  8. Cllr Alys Mumford
  9. Cllr Cammy Day
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte
  12. Cllr Cammy Day
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt
  15. Cllr Cammy Day
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  18. Cllr Cammy Day
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Lewis Younie
  21. Cllr Cammy Day
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Ben Parker
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Cammy Day
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Cllr Tim Jones
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Tim Jones
  30. Cllr Cammy Day
  31. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  32. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  33. Cllr Cammy Day
  34. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  35. Cllr Stuart Dobbin
  36. Cllr Cammy Day
  37. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  38. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  39. Cllr Cammy Day
  40. Cllr Jane Meagher
  41. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  42. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  43. Cllr Cammy Day
  44. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  45. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  46. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  47. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  48. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  49. Cllr Cammy Day
  50. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  51. Cllr James Dalgleish
  52. Cllr Cammy Day
  53. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  54. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  55. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  56. Cllr Cammy Day
  57. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  58. Cllr David Key
  59. Cllr Cammy Day
  60. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  61. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  62. Cllr Cammy Day
  63. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  64. Cllr Dan Heap
  65. Cllr Cammy Day
  66. Cllr Robert Aldridge
6. Appointments
Share this agenda point
6 a) Appointment of Parent Representative to the Education, Children and Families Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7. Reports
Share this agenda point
6 a) Appointment of Parent Representative to the Education, Children and Families Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Cammy Day
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Chas Booth
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Max Mitchell
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Katrina Faccenda
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Denis Dixon
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Cllr Phil Doggart
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Adam McVey
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  28. Cllr Adam McVey
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  30. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  31. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  32. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  33. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  34. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  35. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7. Reports
Share this agenda point
7 a) West Edinburgh Link Compulsory Purchase Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Margaret Arma Graham
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 b) Young People's Assembly
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Val Walker
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Val Walker
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Val Walker
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Euan Davidson
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Louise Young
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Jule Bandel
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  24. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  25. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes
  27. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  28. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  29. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  30. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  31. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 c) City of Edinburgh Council – 2021/22  Annual Audit Report to the Council and the Controller of Audit
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
7 d) Monitoring Officer Report - Adults with Incapacity
Share this agenda point
8. Resolution to Consider in Private
Share this agenda point
7 d) Monitoring Officer Report - Adults with Incapacity
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Tim Pogson
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Euan Davidson
  6. Cllr Pauline Flannery
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Claire Miller
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Ben Parker
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Adam McVey
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Phil Doggart
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Cammy Day
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
8. Resolution to Consider in Private
Share this agenda point
8. Resolution to Consider in Private
Share this agenda point
  1. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 a) By Councillor Lang - Council Led Enforcement of Speed Limits
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kevin Lang
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Claire Miller
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Jule Bandel
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 b) By Councillor Kumar - Adopting Definition of Islamophobia
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Simita Kumar
  2. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 c) By Councillor Kumar - Care Experienced Protected Characteristic
Share this agenda point
10 d) By Councillor Campbell - Bonfire Night
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Dobbin
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Edward Thornley
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Edward Thornley
  6. Cllr Hal Osler
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  11. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  12. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 e) By Councillor Nicolson - Pension Fund Divestment
Share this agenda point
10 f) By Councillor McNeese-Mechan - Support for Ukrainian Refugees in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
10 n) By Councillor Day - Fireworks
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day
  2. Cllr Jane Meagher
  3. Cllr Hal Osler
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Edward Thornley
  6. Cllr Cammy Day
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 e) By Councillor Nicolson - Pension Fund Divestment
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Marco Biagi
  2. Cllr Adam McVey
  3. Cllr Lewis Younie
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Chas Booth
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte
  7. Cllr Marco Biagi
  8. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  9. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 i) By Councillor Arthur - Bringing the Big Hoose Project to Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang
  4. Cllr Sanne Dijkstra-Downie
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 j) By Councillor Day - World Aids Day - 1st December - Fast Track Cities
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day
  2. Cllr Tim Pogson
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Finlay McFarlane
  5. Cllr Catherine Fullerton
  6. Cllr Euan Davidson
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Kayleigh O'Neill
  9. Cllr Claire Miller
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 k) By Councillor Heap - Social Security Take-Up Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Dan Heap
  2. Cllr Cammy Day
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat
  7. Cllr Dan Heap
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang
  11. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  12. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 l) By Councillor Staniforth - Night Time Coordinator
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Hal Osler
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 m) By Councillor Caldwell - On-Street and In-Park Recycling Bins
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jack Caldwell
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 n) By Councillor Day - Fireworks
Share this agenda point
10 o) By Councillor Walker - Edinburgh's Cultural and Events Sector
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Val Walker
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Norman Work
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Danny Aston
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Hal Osler
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 p) By Councillor Heap - Transgender Day of Remembrance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Dan Heap
  2. Cllr Alys Mumford
  3. Cllr Dan Heap
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
10 q) By Councillor Lezley Marion Cameron - Safeguarding of Children Young People and Adults at Risk
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Simita Kumar
  4. Cllr Adam McVey